Skip To Main Content

Logo Image

Great Valley Creating a New Age of Learning

Logo Title

Website Notice

Website Notice

November 30, 2023 – Great Valley School District (“Great Valley”) is issuing notice of a recent event that may impact the security of information related to certain individuals.  We are providing information about the event, our response, and steps potentially affected individuals may take to protect their information from possible misuse, should they feel it is necessary to do so.  

What Happened. On November 10, 2023, Great Valley became aware of a disruption to our technology network.  We promptly launched an investigation, with the assistance of third-party cybersecurity specialists, to determine the nature and scope of the event and learned that, between October 31, 2023 and November 10, 2023, an unauthorized actor gained access to certain Great Valley systems and may have viewed or taken certain information contained in those systems.  On November 21, 2023, the investigation also determined that the information potentially accessible during the event may have included personal information.  

Great Valley is moving as quickly as possible to mail written notice to individuals whose personal information resided on the impacted systems and was identified as potentially accessible during the event.  In the interim, to ensure compliance with potentially applicable laws and regulations, Great Valley is providing notice to individuals by posting this notice on its website and issuing notice to the media.  Great Valley is also notifying relevant state regulators, as required.

What Information Was Affected. The personal information potentially impacted varies by individual.  However, the types of information potentially impacted include the following: name, address, Social Security number, driver’s license, and medical information.  

What We Are Doing. The safety of our community, as well as the confidentiality, privacy, and security of information in our care, are our highest priorities.  Upon becoming aware of the event, we moved quickly to investigate and respond to the event, assess the security of our network, and notify potentially affected individuals.  As part of our ongoing commitment to information security, we are also implementing additional administrative and technical safeguards to further secure information in our care. 

What Affected Individuals Can Do. As a precautionary measure, individuals are encouraged to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft by reviewing their accounts statements and credit reports for suspicious activity and to detect errors.  Any suspicious activity should be promptly reported to your bank, credit card company, or other applicable institution.  Additional information can be found below in the Steps You Can Take to Help Protect Your Information.

For More Information. If you have additional questions, please call our toll-free assistance line at 877-882-0687, Monday through Friday from 9:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m. Eastern Time, excluding major U.S. holidays.  You may also write to Great Valley School District at 100 Lindenwood Drive, Malvern, PA 19355.  

Steps You Can Take To Help Protect Your Information 

Monitor Your Accounts

Minors under the age of eighteen (18) typically do not have credit files.  The following information relates to protecting one’s credit once established.  

Under U.S. law, a consumer is entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus, Equifax, Experian, and TransUnion.  To order your free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call, toll-free, 1-877-322-8228.  You may also directly contact the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below to request a free copy of your credit report.

Consumers have the right to place an initial or extended “fraud alert” on a credit file at no cost.  An initial fraud alert is a one-year alert that is placed on a consumer’s credit file.  Upon seeing a fraud alert display on a consumer’s credit file, a business is required to take steps to verify the consumer’s identity before extending new credit.  If you are a victim of identity theft, you are entitled to an extended fraud alert, which is a fraud alert lasting seven years.  Should you wish to place a fraud alert, please contact any one of the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below.

As an alternative to a fraud alert, consumers have the right to place a “credit freeze” on a credit report, which will prohibit a credit bureau from releasing information in the credit report without the consumer’s express authorization.  The credit freeze is designed to prevent credit, loans, and services from being approved in your name without your consent.  However, you should be aware that using a credit freeze to take control over who gets access to the personal and financial information in your credit report may delay, interfere with, or prohibit the timely approval of any subsequent request or application you make regarding a new loan, credit, mortgage, or any other account involving the extension of credit.  Pursuant to federal law, you cannot be charged to place or lift a credit freeze on your credit report.  To request a credit freeze, you will need to provide the following information:

1.    Full name (including middle initial, as well as Jr., Sr., II, III, etc.);
2.    Social Security number;
3.    Date of birth;
4.    Addresses for the prior two to five years;
5.    Proof of current address, such as a current utility bill or telephone bill;
6.    A legible photocopy of a government-issued identification card (state driver’s license or ID card, etc.); and
7.    A copy of either the police report, investigative report, or complaint to a law enforcement agency concerning identity theft if you are a victim of identity theft.

Should consumers wish to place a fraud alert or a credit freeze, please contact the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below:

Equifax 

https://www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services/   

1-888-298-0045 

Equifax Fraud Alert, P.O. Box 105069 Atlanta, GA 30348-5069

Equifax Credit Freeze, P.O. Box 105788 Atlanta, GA 30348-5788

Experian    

https://www.experian.com/help/ 

1-888-397-3742

Experian Fraud Alert, P.O. Box 9554, Allen, TX 75013 

Experian Credit Freeze, P.O. Box 9554, Allen, TX 75013

TransUnion

https://www.transunion.com/credit-help

1-800-916-8800

TransUnion Fraud Alert, P.O. Box 2000, Chester, PA 19016

TransUnion Credit Freeze, P.O. Box 160, Woodlyn, PA 19094


Additional Information

You may further educate yourself regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, credit freezes, and the steps you can take to protect your personal information by contacting the consumer reporting bureaus, the Federal Trade Commission, or your state attorney general.  The Federal Trade Commission may be reached at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20580; www.identitytheft.gov; 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338); and TTY: 1-866-653-4261.  The Federal Trade Commission also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them.  You can obtain further information on how to file such a complaint by way of the contact information listed above.  You have the right to file a police report if you ever experience identity theft or fraud.  To file a report with law enforcement for identity theft, you will likely need to provide some proof that you have been a victim. Instances of known or suspected identity theft should also be reported to law enforcement and your state attorney general.  This notice has not been delayed by law enforcement.

For District of Columbia residents, the District of Columbia Attorney General may be contacted at: 441 4th St. NW #1100 Washington, D.C. 20001; 1-202-727-3400; and oag.dc.gov.

For Maryland residents, the Maryland Attorney General may be contacted at: 200 St. Paul Place, 16th Floor, Baltimore, MD 21202;1-888-743-0023; and www.oag.state.md.us

For New Mexico residents, you have rights pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act, such as the right to be told if information in your credit file has been used against you, the right to know what is in your credit file, the right to ask for your credit score, and the right to dispute incomplete or inaccurate information.  Further, pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act, the consumer reporting bureaus must correct or delete inaccurate, incomplete, or unverifiable information; consumer reporting agencies may not report outdated negative information; access to your file is limited; you must give your consent for credit reports to be provided to employers; you may limit “prescreened” offers of credit and insurance you get based on information in your credit report; and you may seek damages from violator.  You may have additional rights under the Fair Credit Reporting Act not summarized here.  Identity theft victims and active duty military personnel have specific additional rights pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act.  We encourage you to review your rights pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act by visiting www.consumerfinance.gov/f/201504_cfpb_summary_your-rights-under-fcra.pdf, or by writing Consumer Response Center, Room 130-A, Federal Trade Commission, 600 Pennsylvania Ave. N.W., Washington, D.C. 20580.

For New York residents, the New York Attorney General may be contacted at: Office of the Attorney General, The Capitol, Albany, NY 12224-0341; 1-800-771-7755; or https://ag.ny.gov/.

For North Carolina residents, the North Carolina Attorney General may be contacted at: 9001 Mail Service Center, Raleigh, NC 27699-9001; 1-877-566-7226 or 1-919-716-6000; and www.ncdoj.gov

For Rhode Island residents, the Rhode Island Attorney General may be reached at: 150 South Main Street, Providence, RI 02903; 1-401-274-4400; and www.riag.ri.gov.  Under Rhode Island law, you have the right to obtain any police report filed in regard to this event.