•  

         

                                 Science Department Awards and Achievements

    2018-19

    Science Department Awards

     

    Senior Awards

    Highest Achievement in Biology - Miguel Fuentes

    Highest achievement in Chemistry- Cody Funk

    Highest Achievement in Environmental Science- Cooper Schlegel

    Highest Achievement in Physics- Nate Paoella

     

    Junior Awards

    American Chemical Society - Colin Li

    Bausch and Lomb- Katelyn De Paul

    Rensealier - Alan Xu

     

     

    Chester County Science Fair winners

    Congrats to Kevin and Prithvi! 

    Kevin Guo: "Engineering a Cell-penetrating Anti-HER2 Monoclonal Antibody for Efficient Delivery of Gold Nanoparticles into Breast Cancer Cells for Cancer Radiotherapy Enhancement".
     
    Prithvi Parthasaranthy,: "Analyzing the Physico-Chemical Parameters of Water Sources in Chester County".
     
     
     
     

    2017-18

    Science Department Awards

    Senior Awards

    Highest Achievement in Biology – Blaine Huey

    Highest Achievement in Chemistry- Nikhil Gangoli

    Highest Achievement in Environmental Science- Carol Cao

    Highest Achievement in Physics- Daniel Chen

    Junior Awards

    American Chemical Society- Nate Paoella

    Bausch and Lomb- Tanya Kalianda

    Rensealier- Kimberly Yang

     

    Science Fair

    Kevin Guo, 10th grade, was awarded 1st Place in the Microbiology category at the Delaware Valley Science Fair, received the ScienceBuzz Foundation Award, and was selected to participate in the BioGENEnius Challenge in PA. 
    (Kevin previously won 1st Place in the Microbiology category at the Chester County Science Research Competition.) 

    Samir Tandon, 11th grade, was awarded 2nd Place in the Botany category at the Delaware Valley Science Fair.  Samir also received several special awards:  University of Sciences (annual scholarship), USDA's Future Scientist Award, FMC, Richard and Patti Smith Bright Ideas in Botany Award, and the ASU Rob and Melani Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiatives Award. (Samir previously won 1st Place, the Richard and Patti Smith Botany Award, and Best of Show at the Chester County Science Research Competition.)

     

    Envirothon

    Great Valley High School’s “Blue Team” placed 1st in the Current Issue (Grasslands) station and 3rd overall in the Chester County Envirothon. Members of the team are: Jack Schlegel (9th), Arun Agarwal (11th), Cooper Schlegel (11th), Edison Kim (12th), and Anna Miller (12th).