• GREAT VALLEY SOCCER 1989
    1989 GV Soccer Team Photo AA State Champs  
     

    24-1-1 

    P.I.A.A. CLASS AA STATE CHAMPIONS

    District One Class AA Champions

    Pioneer Athletic Conference Champions

    Middleburg Tournament Champions

    Ranked #1 in Class AA in Pennsylvania State Coaches Poll

    Ranked #2 in Southeast Pennsylvania in Final

    Coaches' Polls

    PA All-State Selection: Juacqin Irons

    All-Southeastern PA Selection: Juacqin Irons

    All-Southeastern PA Selection: Matt Wilk

     

    24 Wins, 1 Losses, 1 Tie (20 Shutouts)

     Game Results:

    Team                  GV           Opponent

                             Galeton                                4                               1

                            Susquehanna                        1                               0         

                            Tulpehocken                        1                               0

                            St. Pius                                  6                              0

                            Upper Perkiomen                 3                               0

                            Phoenixville                          4                               1

                            Perkiomen Valley                2                                0

                            Owen J. Roberts                  4                                0

                            Pottsgrove                             5                               0

                            Spring-Ford                           9                              0

                            Lansdale Catholic                  9                              1

                            St. Pius                                  4                              0                     

                            Lansdale Catholic                  4                              0

                            Phoenixville                          1                             0

                            Perkiomen Valley                3                               1

                            Owen J. Roberts                  2                               0

                            Pottsgrove                             6                              0

                            Downingtown                       0                              1

                            Upper Perkiomen                 3                              1

                           

    District I Playoffs:

                            Upper Moreland                   6                               0

    (Semi-Final)  Holy Ghost Prep                   4                                 0

    (Final)            Octorara                                 5                               0

     

    P.I.A.A. State Playoffs:

                            Allentown Central                4                              0

    (Quarterfinal) Delaware Valley                  2                                0

    (Semi-final)   Tulpehocken                        1                                  0

    (Final)            Peters Township                  0                                 0
     
     1989 Team Captains with State Championship Trophy

    1989 P.I.A.A. Class AA State Co-Champions

    Captains Pictured With State Championship Trophy - (left to right) Matt Wilk, Juacquin Irons, Mike Thorell, and Matt Bitsko